Privacy Policy Statement

Personal Data (Privacy) Policy Statement (“Privacy Statement”)

 

POPA Limited pledges to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, POPA Limited will ensure compliance by its officers and staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and/or data submitted by users via the Site and POPA Limited will not, subject to the terms herein, release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant user(s) of the Site (whether registered or not) (“User(s)”).

Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Statement carefully to have an understanding of POPA Limited’s policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and/or data provided by the Users on the Site. This Privacy Statement is applicable to both registered and unregistered Users, and the terms herein may be updated, revised, varied and/or modified from time to time as POPA Limited may deem necessary and/or appropriate.

By registering for or using the services/Site, or by clicking the ‘Sign up’ button, User:

  1. consent to POPA Limited and/or any member of POPA Limited’s group of companies collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing User’s personal information and/or data;
  2. consent to POPA Limited and/or any member of POPA Limited’s group of companies disclosing Users’ personal information and/or data to third party service providers or agents of POPA Limited and/or POPA Limited’s group of companies’(whether within or outside Hong Kong)

for the purposes as further described below.

 

If Users have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, they should contact the Customer Support Executive of Customer Service Department of POPA Limited, whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries” below.

 

Definitions

In this Privacy Statement, the following terms and expressions shall have the meanings specified below unless the context otherwise requires:

“Help Provider(s)” means user who provides or looks to provide assistances or services to other Help Seekers and has signed up on the Site as Helpa.

“Help Seeker(s)” means users seeking assistances or services via the Site.

 

“Sign up User(s)” means Users who sign up on the Site to obtain services offered by the Site. Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Privacy Statement to “users” or “you” include references to generic users and Registered Users.

 

“Site” means any website, job portal or mobile application owned operated and managed by POPA Limited, its affiliates/subsidiaries or its service providers.

 

The terms “you”, “user” and “users” herein refer to all individuals and/or entities accessing and/or using the Site at any time for any reason or purpose.

 

 

Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data

 

In the course of using the Site, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services offered by the Site, it may be necessary for Users to provide POPA Limited with their personal information and/or data. Although Users are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the Site, POPA Limited will not be able to render certain services on the Site in the event that Users fail to do so.

The purposes of POPA Limited collecting and using the information and/or data on the Site include but are not limited to the following:

  1. for the daily operation and management of the services provided to Users;
  2. to assist Help Seekers to find and identify appropriate assistances and services and to assist Help Providers to be reachable by potential Help Seekers;
  3. to provide Users with various services offered by the Site;
  4. to handle and follow up on enquiries, requests and complaints from Users;
  5. to contact Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to his/her use of the Site and to respond to Users’ inquiry or request;
  6. to assist POPA Limited for development of future marketing and promotional purposes or other internal purposes;
  7. to verify the identity of Users who have submitted information and/or data (collectively “Information”) to the Site;
  8. to identify Users who have viewed the Information posted on the Site;
  9. to allow Users to enjoy their benefits as members of the Site by enrolling for special events and promotions hosted by POPA Limited, its affiliates/subsidiaries and/or business partners;
  10. to identify Users who have enjoyed their benefits as members of the Site by receiving and using marketing and promotional materials;
  11. to facilitate POPA Limited and/or its affiliates/subsidiaries to use the Users’ personal information and/or data for the purposes of providing services offered by POPA Limited and marketing services and/or special event of POPA Limited and/or its affiliates/subsidiaries;
  12. to obtain statistics about Users and to analyze usage of the Site in order to help its further development for internal use; and
  13. for purposes other than the foregoing which are related to POPA Limited’s and/or its affiliates’ /subsidiaries’ provision of their product and/or services as POPA Limited may deem fit.

If a User is under the age of 13, POPA Limited would strongly recommend him/her to seek the prior consent from a person with parental responsibility for him/her, e.g. parent or guardian, who may contact the responsible Customer Support Executive whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries” for registering the User as member of the Site.

POPA Limited strives to only collect personal information and/or data which are necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out hereinabove.

If POPA Limited requires the use of your personal information and/or data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, we will request your prescribed consent to the same. If you are a minor, the prescribed consent should be given by your parent or guardian.

Collection of Personal Data

 

POPA Limited may collect personal information and/or data about a User such as his/her name, login ID and password, address, email address, phone number, age, gender, date of birth, family’s profile, education level and work experience that is/are not otherwise publicly available. Occasionally, POPA Limited may also collect additional personal information and/or data from a User in connection with contests, surveys, or special offers.

Only duly authorized staff of POPA Limited will be permitted to access Users’ personal information and/or data, and POPA Limited shall not release such personal information and/or data to any third parties save and except in the circumstances listed out under the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

Disclosure or Transfer of Data

 

POPA Limited agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and/or data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following.

Generally speaking, POPA Limited will only disclose and/or transfer Users’ personal information and/or data to POPA Limited’s personnel and staff for the purpose of providing services to Users and/or data with Users’ prior consent. However, POPA Limited may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties under the following circumstances:

  1. where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorized by POPA Limited to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on the Site, under a duty of confidentiality;
  2. where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents, affiliates,subsidiaries or associates of POPA Limited who have been duly authorized by POPA Limited to use such information and/or data;
  3. where permitted under the “Terms and Conditions” (see the Profiles Section below);
  4. where POPA Limited needs to protect and defend its rights and property;
  5. where POPA Limited considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Site;
  6. where POPA Limited deems necessary in order to deliver the products and/or services that we offer and cultivate a positive user experience; and
  7. where POPA Limited deems necessary in order to maintain and improve the services on the Site.

Personal data collected via the Site may be transferred, stored and processed in any country in which POPA Limited operates. By using the Site, Users are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized POPA Limited to disclose and/or transfer their personal information and/or data under those circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including the Information) outside of the Users’ country.

Registration and signing up

 

Users are required to register or sign up before using services provided by the Site. The registration or signing up process requires users to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name, phone and email). Any Personal Information and/or data retained by the Site will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement. The use of your information and/or data (personal or otherwise) by other users is not within the control of POPA Limited and if you have any questions about how a user uses your personal information and/or data or want to request access to any personal information and/or data that you have submitted to the Site, you have the right to contact that user directly.

User Profile

The Site provides all Registered Users with the option of creating a personal Profile (“User Profile”). The User Profile of a Help Provider includes a public section, where all other users can view it at will, and a private section, where only users approved by such Help Provider can have access to it. The User Profile of a Help Seeker is only accessible by other users when such Help Seeker posts a job post or accepts a request by other users.

You may also elect to delete your User Profile. Deleted User Profiles may still however be stored by the Site in testing or backup systems for a period of time. POPA Limited reserves the right to disable or clear a User Profile at any time at its sole discretion.

Access to or request for correction of data

 

Any User is entitled to request access to or make amendments to his/her own personal information and/or data kept with POPA Limited by contacting the Customer Support Executive of the Customer Service Department of POPA Limited whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries”. Subject to the paragraph below, User may alternatively edit, amend or delete his/her personal information and/or data at any time by logging into the Site.

In the event that a User wishes to access or amend his/her personal information and/or data, POPA Limited may request him/her to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his/her identity. Identity card number or passport number or business registration certificate number and no amendment can be made unless such information and/or data is proved by the relevant User to be inaccurate. POPA Limited is required to respond to User’s requests within 40 days of his/her request and will endeavour to do so wherever possible, but POPA Limited reserves the rights to charge the User a reasonable fee for doing so.

Cookies and Log Files

 

POPA Limited does not collect any personally identifiable information from any Users whilst they visit and browse the Site. When Users access the Site, POPA Limited records their visits only and does not collect their personal information and/or data. The Site’s server software will also record the domain name, server, address and track the pages Users visit and store such information in “cookies”, and gather and store information like internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files. All these are done without the Users being aware that they are occurring.

Users can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but Users can modify their individual browser settings to decline cookies if they so prefer. However, Users should note that disabling cookies on their browser may prevent them from taking full advantage of the Site.

POPA Limited does not link the information and/or data automatically collected in the above manner to any personally identifiable information. POPA Limited generally uses such automatically collected information and/or data to estimate the audience size of the Site, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Site, track Users’ movements and number of entries in POPA Limited’s promotional activities and special events, measure Users’ traffic patterns and administer the Site. Such automatically collected information and/or data will not be disclosed save and except in accordance with the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

In addition, our third party advertising companies may place cookies on some of the pages Users visit on the Site. These cookies are designed to collect non-personally identifiable information in order to analyze Users’ interests and searches on our Site to help deliver more relevant advertisements when Users visit our Site and other websites. The non-personally identifiable information collected by these cookies may be shared with other third parties for purpose of managing and targeting advertisements and for market research analysis.

Links to Other Websites

 

The Site may provide links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by POPA Limited, its affiliates/subsidiaries. Personal information and/or data from Users may be collected on these other websites when Users visit such websites and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when Users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Site which grants Users access to another website, the protection of Users’ personal information and/or data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites.

Non-registered Users who gain access to the Site via their accounts in online social networking tools (including but not limited to Facebook) are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions, and such Users’ personal information and/or data which they have provided to those networking tools may be obtained by POPA Limited and be used by POPA Limited and its authorized persons in and outside of the User’s country for the purpose of providing services and marketing materials to the Users. POPA Limited and its authorized personnel may gain access and use the personal information and/or data of such Users so obtained, subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions is only applicable to the Site. Users are reminded that this Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions grants no protection to Users’ personal information and/or data that may be exposed on websites other than the Site, and POPA Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policies of such other websites before using those websites.

 

Security

 

The security of Users’ personal information and/or data is important to POPA Limited. POPA Limited will always strive to ensure that Users’ personal information and/or data will be protected against unauthorized access. POPA Limited has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure Users’ personal information and/or data.

All personal information and/or data provided by Users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of POPA Limited or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions when accessing such personal information and/or data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and/or data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected. Registered User should safeguard his/her unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential and never share these details with anyone.

POPA Limited uses a third party service provider to facilitate the electronic payment transactions on the Site.

POPA Limited follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and/or data submitted by Users to the Site, both during transmission and after POPA Limited has received it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while POPA Limited strives to protect Users’ personal information and/or data against unauthorized access, POPA Limited cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Retention of Personal Data

 

Once POPA Limited has obtained a User’s personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in POPA Limited’s system for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected as set out under the section headed “Purpose of Collection of Personal Data”. Once registered, Users may terminate his/her membership of the Site by contacting the Customer Service Assistant of POPA Limited whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries“. POPA Limited may retain User’s personal information and/or data even after User has closed his/her account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Users, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions.

 

Changes in this Privacy Statement and the Terms of Conditions

 

POPA Limited reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions at any time as POPA Limited deems necessary, so Users are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions frequently. If POPA Limited decides to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions, POPA Limited will post those changes to this webpage and/or other places POPA Limited deems appropriate so that Users would be aware of what information POPA Limited collects, how POPA Limited uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, POPA Limited discloses it.

If POPA Limited makes material changes to this Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions, POPA Limited will notify Users on this webpage, by email, or by means of a notice on the home page of POPA Limited. Such changes to this Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions shall apply from the time that POPA Limited posts the same on this webpage. Users’ continued use of the Site and services on the Site shall constitute acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions .

 

Enquiries

 

Should you have any enquiries relating to this Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions, please email at info@popa.hk, telephone at +852 [ ].

Dear parents, please stay tuned...

HELPA was launched on 4 July. We are now busy recruiting child care providers ("Helpa"). So dear parents, please bear with us for a few weeks. You will be able to sign up and find child care on HELPA very soon. Should you want to receive notification, please leave us your email address. Thank you!